From alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu Fri Jan 2 17:09:28 2009 From: alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu (Alexandra Lubensky) Date: Fri, 2 Jan 2009 17:09:28 -0500 Subject: [pw] has a resolution or two Message-ID: welcome to 2009 everyone! start the new year off the right way by proposing to direct second slot in the spring. proposals are due january 28th. if you're interested, send mean email oh, and enjoy the last few weeks of break! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20090102/03775b0e/attachment.htm From alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu Tue Jan 20 09:37:08 2009 From: alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu (Alexandra Lubensky) Date: Tue, 20 Jan 2009 09:37:08 -0500 Subject: [pw] is ready for a fresh start Message-ID: * mark your calendars * propose for 2nd slot * upstairs space available! * apply for grants **************************************************************** Pleasure Dome February 6th-9th get. ready. **************************************************************** change is in the air. hope. opportunity. potential. harness all of that good stuff and propose to direct the 2nd slot show at pw. this is your chance! those interested in auditioning for the other shore should know that directing 2nd slot is a great back-up plan proposals for 2nd slot are due next wednesday, january 28th by 5 pm. if you are interested, be sure to email alex ************************************************************** two slots have become available in the upstairs space: february 16th-21st and february 23rd-28th. if you have a project you would like to do, contact arik ************************************************************** pw has money to give! apply for one of our two grants. the first is for any sort of art YOU want to do. e-mail justin for more info. the second is specifically for new student-written work. send an e-mail to sophie to find out how it works. *************************************************************** we're back to our regularly scheduled meeting times. come visit us sundays at 1 pm in the upstairs space -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20090120/8b7028e6/attachment.htm From alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu Wed Jan 21 17:26:46 2009 From: alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu (Alexandra Lubensky) Date: Wed, 21 Jan 2009 17:26:46 -0500 Subject: [pw] invites you to see The "Mathematical Adventures" Show Message-ID: our first upstairs space show of the semester is The "Mathematical Adventures" Show written and directed by Ioana Jucan '11 Featuring language games, juggling acts, Subtractions, Approximations, Primitives and Differentials, Mathematical Adventures is an hour and a rest show that will make the guests' thoughts wander within and beyond the Black Box theatre. Thursday, Jan 29: 8pm Friday, Jan 30: 7:30 and 11pm Saturday, Jan 31: 9pm The hosts look forward to welcoming you as a guest to this original show! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20090121/81dda39d/attachment.htm From alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu Sun Jan 25 22:17:03 2009 From: alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu (Alexandra Lubensky) Date: Sun, 25 Jan 2009 22:17:03 -0500 Subject: [pw] is getting down to business Message-ID: * bring us your televisions * come see "the mathematical adventures show" * propose for 2nd slot * propose for Week In The Space * propose for 3rd slot * upstairs space lottery * apply for grants **************************************************************** got any old televisions laying around? see one sitting abandoned on the street? pick it up and bring it to PW! Pleasure Dome is currently accepting donations of unwanted televisions **************************************************************** our first upstairs space show of the semester is The "Mathematical Adventures" Show written and directed by Ioana Jucan '11 Featuring language games, juggling acts, Subtractions, Approximations, Primitives and Differentials, Mathematical Adventures is an hour and a rest show that will make the guests' thoughts wander within and beyond the Black Box theatre. Thursday, Jan 29: 8pm Friday, Jan 30: 7:30 and 11pm Saturday, Jan 31: 9pm The hosts look forward to welcoming you as a guest to this original show! tickets will be available this wednesday, january 28th at pw.brown.edu/tickets as well as before each show ************************************************************* it's not too late! proposals for 2nd slot are due this wednesday, january 28th by 5 pm. if you are interested, be sure to email alex ************************************************************* this semester, pw is very excited to welcome back Week In The Space. WITS is a great opportunity for all sorts of exciting art endeavors. for more information, check out this pageand email katherine ************************************************************** january is almost gone and it's time to start thinking about 3rd slot. proposals are due february 18th. intrigued? email albert ************************************************************** the upstairs space lottery for the second half of the semester will be held on february 11th. available dates are as follows: March 16th - 21st March 30th - April 4th April 14th - 18th April 28th - May 2nd get in touch with arik with any questions ************************************************************** pw has money to give! apply for one of our two grants. the first is for any sort of art YOU want to do. e-mail justin for more info. the second is specifically for new student-written work. send an e-mail to sophie to find out how it works. *************************************************************** come play with us sundays at 1 pm in the upstairs space -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20090125/2ff236b9/attachment.htm From alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu Sun Feb 1 23:31:55 2009 From: alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu (Alexandra Lubensky) Date: Sun, 1 Feb 2009 23:31:55 -0500 Subject: [pw] wants you to feel good Message-ID: * come see pleasure dome * congrats to our 2nd slot show * work on 2nd slot * propose for Week In The Space * propose for 3rd slot * apply to the board * apply to be part of pw's little directing festival * upstairs space lottery * apply for grants **************************************************************** pw presents our first slot show of the semester: pleasure dome conceived by dave harrington, andrew starner, and hillary dixler directed by dave harrington and andrew starner friday, february 6th through monday, february 9th at 8 pm with two additional performances friday and saturday at midnight tickets will be available at pw.brown.edu/tickets on wednesday, february 4th at 11:59 pm or one hour before every performance at the door get 'em while they're hot **************************************************************** pw's 2nd slot show is: metamorphoses by mary zimmerman directed by mark brown II look for audition information coming soon! ************************************************************* metamorphoses is looking to fill staff positions! if you are interested in production managing or props design, email albert ************************************************************* this semester, pw is very excited to welcome back Week In The Space. WITS is a great opportunity for all sorts of exciting art endeavors. for more information, check out this pageand email katherine ************************************************************** it's time to start thinking about 3rd slot. proposals are due february 18th. intrigued? email albert ************************************************************** we want you on the board! pw is going to be accepting new members applications march 4. think you may be interested? e-mail allisonor arik and they'll help you get started ************************************************************** always wanted to direct but never had the chance? directed a lot but want to experiment with new material? apply for pw's little directing festival, open to directors old and new to workshop short pieces. for more information, email sophie . applications will be due wednesday, february 11th at 5pm. the festival will perform march 13th, 14th, and 15th. ************************************************************** the upstairs space lottery for the second half of the semester will be held on february 11th. available dates are as follows: March 16th - 21st March 30th - April 4th April 14th - 18th April 28th - May 2nd get in touch with arik with any questions ************************************************************** pw has money to give! apply for one of our two grants. the first is for any sort of art YOU want to do. e-mail justin for more info. the second is specifically for new student-written work. send an e-mail to sophie to find out how it works. *************************************************************** come play with us sundays at 1 pm in the upstairs space -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20090201/c982b788/attachment.htm From alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu Wed Feb 4 09:28:09 2009 From: alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu (Alexandra Lubensky) Date: Wed, 4 Feb 2009 09:28:09 -0500 Subject: [pw] don't forget to get your tickets tonight! Message-ID: Systems of Meaning presents...PLEASURE DOME! Conceived by Dave Harrington, Andrew Starner and Hillary Dixler Directed by Dave Harrington and Andrew Starner Cast: Tess Avitabile, Paul Cooper, Claire Cushman, Valerie Hsiung, Ariel Hudes, Jad Joseph, Mariagrazia LaFauci, Lily Mathews, Dylan Nelson, Katie Rhoads, Abby Schreiber and Joe Stricker Performance schedule is: Friday, Feb. 6 at 8pm & 12 midnight Saturday, Feb. 7 at 8 pm & 12 midnight Sunday, Feb. 8 at 8 pm Monday, Feb. 9 at 8 pm Tickets are free and will be available online at: http://pw.brown.edu/blueroom/ starting Wednesday, Feb. 4th at 11:59 pm and then 1 HOUR before each performance at the door. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20090204/d6af9f65/attachment.htm From alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu Wed Feb 4 13:30:05 2009 From: alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu (Alexandra Lubensky) Date: Wed, 4 Feb 2009 13:30:05 -0500 Subject: [pw] great opportunities to work on a pw play Message-ID: hi everyone out there in the world bet you've always wanted to be involved in a play at pw well, guess what? you can be! it's easy! pw's second slot show (metamorphoses by mary zimmerman, directed by mark brown II) is currently looking to fill several staff positions: production manager lighting designer sound designer costume designer props designer if you are interested, email albert email even if you have little or no experience. we can set you up with a mentor -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20090204/22882c71/attachment.htm From alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu Thu Feb 5 09:26:11 2009 From: alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu (Alexandra Lubensky) Date: Thu, 5 Feb 2009 09:26:11 -0500 Subject: [pw] audition for 2nd slot! Message-ID: AUDITION!!!!!!! PW 2nd Slot Production of METAMORPHOSES by Mary Zimmerman Directed by Mark Brown II '09 WHEN: Fri 2/6 5-9 Sat 2/7 Noon-2 Callbacks Sun 2/8 7-10 WHERE: Metcalf 129 COME PREPARED TO MOVE! Prepare a movement piece, monologue, or any other performance piece of ANY SORT! I WANT IT ALL!!!! Copy of a Script is in the Becker and online through Josiah email Mark_Brown at brown.edu for more information -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20090205/1a58387d/attachment.htm From alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu Mon Feb 9 08:50:53 2009 From: alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu (Alexandra Lubensky) Date: Mon, 9 Feb 2009 08:50:53 -0500 Subject: [pw] gives you so many chances to win Message-ID: * last chance to see pleasure dome * come see tub time, or think tank * join us for a mixer * propose for Week In The Space * propose for 3rd slot * apply to the board * shmooze with us * apply to be part of pw's little directing festival * upstairs space lottery * apply for grants **************************************************************** there is still one chance left to see pleasure dome the last performance is tonight at 8 pm if you don't have reserves already, tickets will be available one hour before the show **************************************************************** TUB TIME, OR THINK TANK is a durational instillation in the Production Workshop Upstairs space running February 9-February 19. This work of sculpture and performance is a nostalgic exploration of loss and recovery, intimacy and distance, creation and destruction. Constantly in flux, the work is a process rather than a piece. Creators Timothy Simonds and Hollis Mickey bathe together in the Production Workshop upspace amongst the refuse of Pleasure Dome. In this think tank, anything can happen. The unexpected evolves in the intermingling and lingering of sensation, the mixing and blurring of boundaries. Performances happen in and out of the PW upspace. Please see the blog for a schedule and further details: http://pleadmoreuse.blogspot.com/ ************************************************************** are you a director thinking about proposing for WITS or 3rd slot or any other slot at pw for that matter? or perhaps you are a designer looking to become involved in projects in our space. any and all curious individuals should join us in pw this thursday night at 11 pm for an informal get together about the proposal process at pw. board members will be around to answer any questions you have about proposing, getting staff, the logistics of a downspace show, etc. this is also a great opportunity for directors and designers to come together and chat about projects (past, present, and future) everyone is welcome and encouraged to come ************************************************************** this semester, pw is very excited to welcome back Week In The Space. WITS is a great opportunity for all sorts of exciting art endeavors. for more information, check out this pageand email katherine . proposals are due february 18th ************************************************************** the semester is speeding up and 3rd slot is fast approaching. proposals are due february 25th. intrigued? email albert ************************************************************** we want you on the board! pw is going to be accepting new members applications march 4. think you may be interested? e-mail allisonor arik and they'll help you get started ************************************************************** everyone thinking about applying to the board is strongly encouraged to attend our shmooze on thursday, february 26th at 11 pm. it's a fabulous opportunity to get to know board members and hang out in pw ************************************************************** always wanted to direct but never had the chance? directed a lot but want to experiment with new material? apply for pw's little directing festival, open to directors old and new to workshop short pieces. for more information, email sophie and check out the website: http://pw.brown.edu/wiki/directing_festival. applications are due friday, february 13th (ooh, scary) at 5pm. the festival will perform march 13th, 14th, and 15th. ************************************************************** the upstairs space lottery for the second half of the semester will be held on february 11th. available dates are as follows: March 16th - 21st March 30th - April 4th April 14th - 18th April 28th - May 2nd get in touch with arik with any questions ************************************************************** pw has money to give! apply for one of our two grants. the first is for any sort of art YOU want to do. e-mail justin for more info. the second is specifically for new student-written work. send an e-mail to sophie to find out how it works. *************************************************************** come play with us sundays at 1 pm in the upstairs space -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20090209/4314c600/attachment.htm From alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu Thu Feb 12 09:53:28 2009 From: alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu (Alexandra Lubensky) Date: Thu, 12 Feb 2009 09:53:28 -0500 Subject: [pw] not only mixes but also chops, blends, and purees Message-ID: you are all cordially invited to attend our mixer this evening at 11 pm in pw's downstairs space why might you want to come? if the idea of proposing a project to pw excites you, if you are an experienced designer itching to show off your skillz, if you desperately want the chance to learn [fill in the blank] design under the nurturing wings of a pw show, if you need to put your organizational talents to better use by managing a production.... i think you get the idea the mixer tonight is a great opportunity to ask everything you ever wanted to know about how the proposal process works at pw and meet fellow students interested in working on shows. make new friends, form connections, have a jolly good time see you there! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20090212/b4494e8a/attachment.htm From alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu Fri Feb 13 09:45:17 2009 From: alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu (Alexandra Lubensky) Date: Fri, 13 Feb 2009 09:45:17 -0500 Subject: [pw] applications for the little directing festival are due today! Message-ID: always wanted to direct but never had the chance? directed a lot but want to experiment with new material? apply for pw's little directing festival, open to directors old and new to workshop short pieces. for more information, email sophie and check out the website: http://pw.brown.edu/wiki/directing_festival. applications are due friday, february 13th (today!) at 5pm. the festival will perform march 13th, 14th, and 15th. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20090213/45be534d/attachment.htm From alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu Wed Feb 18 08:08:34 2009 From: alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu (Alexandra Lubensky) Date: Wed, 18 Feb 2009 08:08:34 -0500 Subject: [pw] believes the hype Message-ID: * announcing the upspace season * help strike down tub time, or think tank * work on an upstairs space show * propose for Week In The Space * propose for 3rd slot * apply to the board * shmooze with us * work on pw's little directing festival * apply for grants **************************************************************** don't miss out on the chance to see the following exciting projects this semester in the upstairs space! March 16th - 21st - Andrew Evans "Illusions of Grandeur" March 30th - April 4th - Annie Rose London "Dac - Music Dance Play" (working title) April 14th - 18th - Rhianna Shaw "'Beyond Therapy" by Christopher Durang April 28th - May 2nd - Patrick Martin-Tuite "Accidental Strangers" (working title) **************************************************************** tub time, or think tank would love your help at strike this thursday. if you have some time to spare, e-mail hollis for information about times also, don't forget that there are still more chances to see tub time, or think tank this week. please see the blog for a schedule and further details: http://pleadmoreuse.blogspot.com/ ************************************************************** Open call for dancers/choreographers/musicians/artists/humans to get involved in an upcoming dance show! Info Session: Thursday, 2/19 Brown Bookstore Cafe 6:00 pm This show (title TBA) will be comprised entirely of student-made pieces, pieces that are interested in exploration and experimentation, and of course, play! The theme of this concert is music and dance - where the boundaries blur, where one is influenced by the other, and how to challenge the traditional divisions between dancer and musician. However, if you have your own theme/idea you want to work on, please feel free to create a piece that answers those interests! The show is scheduled to be performed the first week of April in the PW Upspace. If you've been thinking about creating a piece, are interested in collaborating with some wonderful dancers/thinkers/musicians, just want to dance, or have no idea what's going on but think something groovy is about to happen, come this Thursday! Contact Annie Rose London for more information. ************************************************************** this semester, pw is very excited to welcome back Week In The Space. WITS is a great opportunity for all sorts of exciting art endeavors. for more information, check out this pageand email katherine . proposals are due today! by 5 pm ************************************************************** as if that wasn't enough for you, 3rd slot proposals are due february 25th. intrigued? email albert ************************************************************** we want you on the board! pw is going to be accepting new members applications march 4. think you may be interested? e-mail allisonor arik and they'll help you get started ************************************************************** everyone thinking about applying to the board is strongly encouraged to attend our shmooze on thursday, february 26th at 11 pm. it's a fabulous opportunity to get to know board members and hang out in pw ************************************************************** the little directing festival is looking for two wonderful staff members: a stage manager and a lighting designer. interested parties should get in touch with sophie the festival will perform march 13th, 14th, and 15th. ************************************************************** pw has money to give! apply for one of our two grants. the first is for any sort of art YOU want to do. e-mail justin for more info. the second is specifically for new student-written work. send an e-mail to sophie to find out how it works. *************************************************************** come play with us sundays at 1 pm in the upstairs space -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20090218/57bf1c37/attachment.htm From alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu Sun Feb 22 17:13:36 2009 From: alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu (Alexandra Lubensky) Date: Sun, 22 Feb 2009 17:13:36 -0500 Subject: [pw] never stops Message-ID: * audition for the little directing festival * design lights for the little directing festival * propose for 3rd slot * propose for commencement slot * apply to the board * shmooze with us * become our fan on facebook * apply for grants **************************************************************** audition for pw's little directors festival deep story from richard foreman dir. ioana jucan the bear by anton chekhov dir. liz morgan brothers a new play written & dir. by chris jesu lee family voices by harold pinter dir. doug eacho auditions feb 23 & 24 in the pw upspace monday 8-10pm, tuesday 7-9pm all audition materials will be provided at the audition scripts in the becker library ************************************************************** the little directing festival is also looking for a lighting designer. interested parties should get in touch with sophie ************************************************************** don't forget, 3rd slot proposals are due february 25th (this wednesday) by 5 pm. if you haven't done so already, email albert ************************************************************** the semester is flying by and we want all of you to start thinking about proposing for commencement slot. the due date is april 1st (no joke!). get in touch with max with any questions or even if you just think you maybe sort of want to propose. possibly. ************************************************************** we want you on the board! pw is going to be accepting new members applications march 4. think you may be interested? e-mail allisonor arik and they'll help you get started ************************************************************** everyone thinking about applying to the board is strongly encouraged to attend our shmooze on thursday, february 26th at 11 pm. it's a fabulous opportunity to get to know board members and hang out in pw ************************************************************** we're learning to use the internet! express your undying love for pw by becoming our fan on facebook ************************************************************** pw has money to give! apply for one of our two grants. the first is for any sort of art YOU want to do. e-mail justin for more info. the second is specifically for new student-written work. send an e-mail to sophie to find out how it works. *************************************************************** come play with us sundays at 1 pm in the upstairs space -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20090222/7ac74827/attachment.htm From alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu Sun Mar 1 13:15:42 2009 From: alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu (Alexandra Lubensky) Date: Sun, 1 Mar 2009 13:15:42 -0500 Subject: [pw] is going through some changes Message-ID: * get your tickets to see metamorphoses * announcing our 3rd slot show * propose for commencement slot * propose for 1st slot * act in an upspace show * audition for mf's a new brain * apply to the board * become our fan on facebook * apply for grants **************************************************************** 2nd slot opens next weekend: METAMORPHOSES based on the Myths of Ovid written and originally directed by Mary Zimmerman directed by mark brown II performances are friday march 6th through monday march 9th at 8 pm with an additional performance saturday march 10th at midnight free tickets will be available starting at 11:59 pm this wednesday at pw.brown.edu/tickets you can also pick up tickets at our box office one hour before every performance ************************************************************* congratulations to our third slot show! art by yasmina reza directed by gordon sayre auditions will be held later this week. keep an eye out for more detailed information ************************************************************** the semester is flying by and we want all of you to start thinking about proposing for commencement slot. the due date is april 1st (no joke!). get in touch with max with any questions or even if you just think you maybe sort of want to propose. possibly. ************************************************************** speaking of proposing....those darn 1st slot proposals are due april 8th. e-mail lily or oona if you are interested. ************************************************************** rachel weiler and melissa kagen are and are looking for actresses: *The Nibelungenlied*, an epic German poem from the 13th century, is going up in the upstairs space in the week of March 16th-21st! if you're interested in physical acting and improv, with only a short time commitment, please email Melkagen at gmail.com *************************************************************** we want you on the board! new members applications are due this wednesday, march 4 by 5 pm. think you may be interested? e-mail allisonor arik and they'll help you get started ************************************************************** mf is holding auditions for its spring show: A NEW BRAIN music and lyrics by William Finn book by James Lapine vocal orchestrations by Jason Robert Brown directed by Michael Williams ?10 musically directed by Jacob Combs ?11 1st Rehearsal: March 9th; Runs April 24th ? 27th WHEN? Sunday, March 1st from 6 ? 11 PM Monday, March 2nd from 6 ? 11 PM WHERE? Petteruti Lounge (Faunce House) Please prepare 16 - 32 bars of ANY SONG of your choice. Musical theatre is recommended, though not required. Sing whatever makes you most comfortable and show us your stuff! Sheet music is also not required, but once again, strongly recommended. An accompanist will be provided. Please be prepared to read sides. You are STRONGLY encouraged to read the script/auditions sides and listen to the soundtrack before auditioning. All are available (including the audition sides) for download at *http://mf.students.brown.edu/auditions*. In addition, the script and a copy of the soundtrack will be available in the Becker Library in Lyman Hall. NOTE: Though some sheet music will be available for your perusal outside the audition room, you are encouraged to prepare a song in advance. The Orwig Music Library and the John Hay Library?s Hay Harris Collection both house extensive collections of sheet music from the musical theatre canon. Callbacks are scheduled for the evening of Tuesday, March 3rd. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/A_New_Brain ************************************************************** we're learning to use the internet! express your undying love for pw by becoming our fan on facebook ************************************************************** pw has money to give! apply for one of our two grants. the first is for any sort of art YOU want to do. e-mail justin for more info. the second is specifically for new student-written work. send an e-mail to sophie to find out how it works. *************************************************************** come play with us sundays at 1 pm in the upstairs space -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20090301/256a74f2/attachment.htm From alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu Mon Mar 2 20:58:49 2009 From: alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu (Alexandra Lubensky) Date: Mon, 2 Mar 2009 20:58:49 -0500 Subject: [pw] wants YOU to be a part of 3rd slot Message-ID: AUDITION FOR 'ART' by Yasmina Reza Directed by Gordon Sayre for PW's 3rd Slot Thursday, March 5th from 3-5pm Friday, March 6th from 7-10pm in TF Green 112 to be performed April 10th-13th Script available in the Becker Library *************************************************** our 3rd slot show is also looking for a production manager and costume designer. e-mail gordon if you are interested -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20090302/ca866400/attachment.htm From alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu Tue Mar 3 21:14:45 2009 From: alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu (Alexandra Lubensky) Date: Tue, 3 Mar 2009 21:14:45 -0500 Subject: [pw] ART audition room change Message-ID: AUDITION FOR 'ART' by Yasmina Reza Directed by Gordon Sayre for PW's 3rd Slot Thursday, March 5th from 3-5pm Friday, March 6th from 7-10pm Wilson 103 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20090303/96e2dc52/attachment.htm From alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu Mon Mar 9 09:44:11 2009 From: alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu (Alexandra Lubensky) Date: Mon, 9 Mar 2009 09:44:11 -0400 Subject: [pw] has tons of goodies to share Message-ID: * last change to see metamorphoses * join us for strike * come see magic! * watch our little directors grow up * party with pw * propose for commencement slot * propose for 1st slot * become our fan on facebook * apply for grants **************************************************************** tonight at 8 pm is your last chance to see: METAMORPHOSES based on the Myths of Ovid written and originally directed by Mary Zimmerman directed by mark brown II you can pick up free tickets at our box office one hour before the performance ************************************************************* come by pw at 10 pm tonight to strike the set for metamorphoses and help whip our theater into shape. everyone is welcome! ************************************************************** PW's Week in the Space presents: Illusions of Grandeur a new magic show by andrew evans it's stage illusion, meets close-up magic, meets scientific sublimation on a timeless journey across any and all magical boundaries created by the arts centuries of history. show times: Friday, March 13th at 11 p.m. Saturday, March 14th at 9 p.m. Sunday March 15th at 8 p.m. Monday March 16th at 9 p.m. free ticket reservations available starting at 11:59 p.m. on Wednesday March 11th. pw.brown.edu/tickets there will also be tickets available at our box office one hour before every performance ************************************************************* pw presents its little directing festival: the bear by anton chekhov dir. liz morgan deep story adapted from richard foreman dir. ioana jucan family voices by harold pinter dir. doug eacho brothers a new play written and dir. by chris jesu lee march 13th @ 8pm march 14th @ 6pm in the pw upspace free tickets at the door! ************************************************************* PW Prom MARCH 14 10:30pm upstairs space DJ JON GORDON $3 Cover $1 Drinks PARTYPARTYPARTYPARTYPARTYPARTYPARTY PW STYLE PROM STYLE ************************************************************** the semester is flying by and we want all of you to start thinking about proposing for commencement slot. the due date is april 1st (no joke!). get in touch with max with any questions or even if you just think you maybe sort of want to propose. possibly. ************************************************************** speaking of proposing....those darn 1st slot proposals are due april 8th. e-mail lily or oona if you are interested. ************************************************************** we're learning to use the internet! express your undying love for pw by becoming our fan on facebook ************************************************************** pw has money to give! apply for one of our two grants. the first is for any sort of art YOU want to do. e-mail justin for more info. the second is specifically for new student-written work. send an e-mail to sophie to find out how it works. *************************************************************** come play with us sundays at 1 pm in the upstairs space -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20090309/ea604f29/attachment.html From alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu Wed Mar 11 12:09:33 2009 From: alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu (Alexandra Lubensky) Date: Wed, 11 Mar 2009 12:09:33 -0400 Subject: [pw] reserve tickets tonight for illusions of grandeur! Message-ID: get ready.... tickets for illusions of grandeur will be available starting at 11:59 pm at pw.brown.edu/tickets performances are friday at 11 pm saturday at 9 pm sunday at 8 pm monday at 9 pm if you are unable to reserve tickets tonight, there will be some available at our box office one hour before every show what better way to celebrate the weekend than with a little bit of magic? -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20090311/b6a3b32c/attachment.htm From alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu Wed Mar 11 17:55:13 2009 From: alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu (Alexandra Lubensky) Date: Wed, 11 Mar 2009 17:55:13 -0400 Subject: [pw] illusions of grandeur show date change Message-ID: hi everybody, there has been a last minute change to the show dates and times for illusions of grandeur opening night will now be this saturday at 9 pm (no more friday show) additional performances remain sunday at 8 and monday at 9 with one more performance sunday at 11 pm reserve tickets tonight! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20090311/7caabdd8/attachment.htm From alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu Thu Mar 12 10:56:03 2009 From: alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu (Alexandra Lubensky) Date: Thu, 12 Mar 2009 10:56:03 -0400 Subject: [pw] apologies for the technical difficulties Message-ID: sorry to everyone who tried to reserve tickets for illusions of grandeur last night. the website is now functional and tickets will be released at noon today please reserve! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20090312/a5b83b01/attachment.htm From alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu Thu Mar 12 20:05:26 2009 From: alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu (Alexandra Lubensky) Date: Thu, 12 Mar 2009 20:05:26 -0400 Subject: [pw] important notice about picking up reserved tickets Message-ID: everyone who managed to get reserves for the magic show, it's very important that you show up by 7:45 to pick up your tickets. at that point, we will begin giving tickets away to people on the waiting list. remember that if you don't have a reserve, you can come get tickets one hour before every performance -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20090312/138167b6/attachment.htm From alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu Mon Mar 16 08:58:24 2009 From: alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu (Alexandra Lubensky) Date: Mon, 16 Mar 2009 08:58:24 -0400 Subject: [pw] knows all good things must come to an end Message-ID: * last change to see illusions of grandeur * lighting design workshop * propose for commencement slot * propose for 1st slot * become our fan on facebook * apply for grants **************************************************************** tonight at 9 pm is your last chance to see: illusions of grandeur a new magic show by andrew evans if you don't have tickets reserved already, we have more to give away one hour before the performance ************************************************************* ever wanted to learn more about lights? come to our lighting design workshop april 5th at 3pm in the upstairs space the first hour will be dedicated to technical information the second hour will focus on design aspects feel free to stay for the full two hours or come for just one ************************************************************** the semester is flying by and we want all of you to start thinking about proposing for commencement slot. the due date is april 1st (no joke!). get in touch with max with any questions or even if you just think you maybe sort of want to propose. possibly. ************************************************************** speaking of proposing....those darn 1st slot proposals are due april 8th. e-mail lily or oona if you are interested. ************************************************************** we're learning to use the internet! express your undying love for pw by becoming our fan on facebook ************************************************************** pw has money to give! we still have funds available for new student-written work. send an e-mail to sophie to find out how it works. *************************************************************** come play with us sundays at 1 pm in the upstairs space (no meeting this sunday. enjoy spring break!) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20090316/318095fc/attachment.htm From alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu Mon Mar 30 13:30:57 2009 From: alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu (Alexandra Lubensky) Date: Mon, 30 Mar 2009 13:30:57 -0400 Subject: [pw] is evolving Message-ID: * changes are afoot * lighting design workshop * upspace dance show * propose for commencement slot * propose for 1st slot * become our fan on facebook * apply for grants **************************************************************** stay tuned for information about some exciting changes happening right here at pw! ************************************************************* ever wanted to learn more about lights? come to our lighting design workshop april 5th at 3pm in the upstairs space the first hour will be dedicated to technical information the second hour will focus on design aspects feel free to stay for the full two hours or come for just one ************************************************************** Dance/Music/Play is a collaboration between dancers and musicians happening this weekend in the upstairs space performances are friday and saturday at 9 pm free tickets will be available at the door ************************************************************** commencement slot proposals are due this wednesday by 5 pm. get in touch with max with any questions ************************************************************** the due date for 1st slot proposals has been changed to april 29th. e-mail lily or oona if you are interested. ************************************************************** we're learning to use the internet! express your undying love for pw by becoming our fan on facebook ************************************************************** pw has money to give! we still have funds available for new student-written work. send an e-mail to sophie to find out how it works. *************************************************************** come play with us sundays at 1 pm in the upstairs space -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20090330/754a2794/attachment.htm From alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu Mon Mar 30 23:30:34 2009 From: alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu (Alexandra Lubensky) Date: Mon, 30 Mar 2009 23:30:34 -0400 Subject: [pw] unveils its New Deal Message-ID: *PW?s New Deal is Change. PW?s New Deal is You. But what is it actually?* PW?s New Deal is a fresh outlook, a new way for proposing shows. Starting NOW, Spring 2009, proposals will be accepted on a seasonal, rather than a per-slot, basis. So next semester?s first and second slots will now be incorporated into a single round of proposals for the ?Fall at PW? season. Third slot in November, along with first and seconds slots in January/February, will embody ?Winter at PW,? and third and commencement slots become ?Spring at PW.? * Why the change from the old proposal system?* It?s all for you! We want to allow potential directors more flexibility, more time to plan and process artistic ideas, more *time* to breathe before the process kicks off. Basically, more time for you to gather extra production team, plan your rehearsal schedule, meet with designers and generally get yourself together! *Are the requirement for proposals any different?* Nope, not really. The main difference is in the timeline?which the new system still leaves open in allowing you to preference specific slots, or declaring no preference within a specific season. Although, in the new spirit of ?accountability? that appears to be sweeping our great nation, proposals will require a baseline Design Staff- that is, Lighting Designer, Set Designer, Sound Designer, and Costume Designer. Any other staff you can muster will, as always, only help your proposal, but is most certainly not required. And, to expand our own ?accountability? a bit, the Board intends to be much more involved in the proposal process! Each proposal will receive a specific Board Buddy to answer all questions, read drafts, help find designers, and generally facilitate communication and support. *Tremendous! But I have so many more questions!* Perfect! Bring them all to our? *?NEW DEAL? PRESS CONFERENCE/LAUNCH PARTY THURSDAY APRIL 2ND, 11 PM IN THE UPSPACE* Come with concerns/comments/general wonderings and all will be answered! Suits will be worn! Oaths will be taken! Maybe. In the meantime, here are some dates you need to know: * FIRST SLOT IS SEPT. 25TH-28TH! SECOND SLOT IS OCT. 16-19TH! PROPOSALS FOR ?FALL AT PW? ARE DUE WED. APRIL 29TH AT 12 AM!* That?s right kids, it?s all happening. See you at the Launch! *PW is repealing Prohibition and losing inhibition. PW is Evolving. PW is You.* -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20090330/3c20a7c5/attachment.htm From wu.dominic at gmail.com Sat Mar 14 18:13:06 2009 From: wu.dominic at gmail.com (Dominic Wu) Date: Sat, 14 Mar 2009 22:13:06 -0000 Subject: [pw] 24-Hour MUSICAL! Message-ID: <261f3ee20903141513mff98d36t7b27928e3997907@mail.gmail.com> A message from Lizzy Gore: 24 Hours. 7 actors. 5 musicians. Random Topic--- It's the First Annual Brown University 24-Hour Musical! How does it work? We will cast an ensemble. We will rehearse 6-7 times to build chemistry. At 7 pm on a fateful night in late April or early May, we will gather in a performance space with a preview audience who will give us a random assortment of objects, lines, and a title that we must incorporate in the show. We rehearse, stopping to eat and sleep only when necessary, for 24 hours, while they create a buzz around campus nonstop for us. If possible, our rehearsal process will be filmed, and choice moments will be shown as "credits" after the show. Then, we perform a musical the likes of which has never been seen in New England. We will do 2-3 shows, depending on dates. The time commitment will require you not to have any other significant commitments during the last two weeks of April. We need: 7 actors 5 musicians 1-2 costume coordinators 1-2 tech gurus / ad-hoc set architects 1 24-hour videographer HOW TO BE INVOLVED: Ours will differ from a traditional production. It will be a completely cooperative effort from the start-- which means actors and musicians have input and responsibility on publicity, booking space, etc. The commitment will be approximately 2 weeks at the end of April, rehearsing 3-4 times per week. E-mail Lizzy Gore at lizzy_gore -at- yahoo.com for an application. We will select a group and hold an ensemble audition for this group during the first week after spring break. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20090314/8b637c52/attachment.htm From alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu Thu Apr 2 11:56:54 2009 From: alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu (Alexandra Lubensky) Date: Thu, 2 Apr 2009 11:56:54 -0400 Subject: [pw] new deal informational video Message-ID: PW's NEW DEAL a informational video by Sam Alper, Drew Foster, and Justin O'Neill http://www.vimeo.com/3972676 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20090402/94517c8c/attachment.htm From alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu Sun Apr 5 15:48:27 2009 From: alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu (Alexandra Lubensky) Date: Sun, 5 Apr 2009 15:48:27 -0400 Subject: [pw] is indulging in self-reflection Message-ID: * come see art * audition for commencement slot * join the staff for commencement slot * propose for our fall season * become our fan on facebook * apply for grants **************************************************************** art by yazmina reza directed by gordon sayre april 10th-13th free tickets will be available this wednesday at 11:59 pm at pw.brown.edu/tickets as well as at our box office one hour before every performance show times are 8pm friday-monday with an additional show saturday at midnight ************************************************************* congratulations to our commencement slot show! crumble (lay me down, justin timberlake) by sheila callaghan directed by james anglin flynn auditions will be this thursday 7:30-10:30 friday 3-6 and 7-10 with callbacks sunday stay tuned for location information ************************************************************** commencement slot is looking for several staff positions. if you are interested in sound or set design or being a props master, email james ************************************************************** the due date for fall season (1st and 2nd slot) proposals is april 29th. e-mail max if you would like to propose ************************************************************** we're learning to use the internet! express your undying love for pw by becoming our fan on facebook ************************************************************** pw has money to give! we still have funds available for new student-written work. send an e-mail to sophie to find out how it works. *************************************************************** come play with us sundays at 1 pm in the upstairs space -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20090405/b6253fc2/attachment.htm From alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu Tue Apr 7 17:29:02 2009 From: alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu (Alexandra Lubensky) Date: Tue, 7 Apr 2009 17:29:02 -0400 Subject: [pw] audition for commencement slot! Message-ID: Audition for PW's Commencement Slot Crumble (Lay Me Down, Justin Timberlake) by Sheila Callaghan directed by James Anglin Flynn Thursday, April 9, 7:30 PM - 10:30 PM Friday, April 10, 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM and 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM in Wilson 109A Sunday Callbacks TBD Callaghan's poetic riff on family and pop culture, Crumble chronicles Christmas in the life of eleven-year-old Janice, who is struggling with the death of her father. Janice and her mother find comfort in the arms of pop icons Justin Timberlake and Harrison Ford, but then their Apartment turns murderous. Janice must take drastic action, and Barbies, bombs, and boy bands collide. No preparation necessary. Script and sides will be provided at the audition and are available in the Becker Library (third floor of Lyman Hall). Rehearsals begin 4/28. Performances run 5/20 through 5/23. For more information, e-mail James at flynn at brown.edu. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20090407/cfa6869a/attachment.htm From alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu Thu Apr 9 10:22:57 2009 From: alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu (Alexandra Lubensky) Date: Thu, 9 Apr 2009 10:22:57 -0400 Subject: [pw] tickets for art Message-ID: apologies for the non-functioning blue room link last night there are still free tickets available online for ART! performances are friday-monday at 8 pm and saturday at midnight -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20090409/63bab361/attachment.htm From alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu Sun Apr 12 22:10:52 2009 From: alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu (Alexandra Lubensky) Date: Sun, 12 Apr 2009 22:10:52 -0400 Subject: [pw] can almost see the finish line Message-ID: * last chance to see art * strike for art * propose for our fall season * become our fan on facebook * apply for grants **************************************************************** art by yazmina reza directed by gordon sayre the last performance is tomorrow (monday) at 8 pm if you don't have your tickets already, there will be more available at the box office one hour before the show ************************************************************* after tomorrow's performance, join us for strike at 10pm! use a screw gun, take down lights, make a new friend...the possibilities for fun are endless ************************************************************ the due date for fall season (1st and 2nd slot) proposals is april 29th. it is essential that all interested parties e-mail max ************************************************************** we're learning to use the internet! express your undying love for pw by becoming our fan on facebook ************************************************************** pw has money to give! we still have funds available for new student-written work. send an e-mail to sophie to find out how it works. *************************************************************** come play with us sundays at 1 pm in the upstairs space -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20090412/2dec1631/attachment.htm From alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu Tue Apr 14 20:41:13 2009 From: alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu (Alexandra Lubensky) Date: Tue, 14 Apr 2009 20:41:13 -0400 Subject: [pw] stay for commencement! Message-ID: pw's commencement slot: crumble (lay me down, justin timberlake) by sheila callaghan directed by james anglin fynn is still looking for a set designer, technical director, and props person anybody who is interested should e-mail james , regardless of prior experience -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20090414/8f08e4f4/attachment.htm From alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu Sun Apr 19 22:18:30 2009 From: alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu (Alexandra Lubensky) Date: Sun, 19 Apr 2009 22:18:30 -0400 Subject: [pw] thinks you should see some theater Message-ID: * come see a new brain * work on commencement slot * propose for our fall season * become our fan on facebook * apply for grants **************************************************************** MF proudly presents * A New Brain* by Tony Award Winners William Finn and James LaPine directed by Michael Williams '10 and musically directed by Jacob Combs '11 *A New Brain* tells the story of composer Gordon Schwinn, a young man who suffers from a rare brain disorder. The musical chronicles Gordon's journey through his life and his mind as he struggles to survive. This ninety minute musical, full of humor, passion, and resilience, is playing this weekend in PW's downstairs space. Performances are Friday the 24th, Sunday the 26th, and Monday the 27th at 8pm and Saturday the 25th at 7pm & 11pm. Tickets will become available at 11:59 on Wednesday at mf.students.brown.edu. More tickets will be available an hour before each performance at the door. ************************************************************* our commencement slot show is still looking for a set designer and technical director. please e-mail james for more information ************************************************************ the due date for fall season (1st and 2nd slot) proposals is april 29th. it is essential that all interested parties e-mail max ************************************************************** we're learning to use the internet! express your undying love for pw by becoming our fan on facebook ************************************************************** pw has money to give! we still have funds available for new student-written work. send an e-mail to sophie to find out how it works. *************************************************************** come play with us sundays at 1 pm in the upstairs space -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20090419/a2fe0db9/attachment.htm From alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu Sun Apr 26 23:19:47 2009 From: alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu (Alexandra Lubensky) Date: Sun, 26 Apr 2009 23:19:47 -0400 Subject: [pw] spent the weekend working on our tan Message-ID: * last performance of a new brain * work on commencement slot * propose for our fall season * become our fan on facebook * apply for grants ****************************************************************** monday at 8 pm is your last chance to see: *A New Brain* by Tony Award Winners William Finn and James LaPine directed by Michael Williams '10 and musically directed by Jacob Combs '11 presented by musical forum if you don't have tickets, there will some available one hour before the performance at the pw box office ************************************************************* our commencement slot show is still looking for a set designer. please e-mail james for more information. no prior experience is necessary, only enthusiasm ************************************************************ the due date for fall season (1st and 2nd slot) proposals is this wednesday, april 29th. it is essential that all interested parties e-mail max ************************************************************** we're learning to use the internet! express your undying love for pw by becoming our fan on facebook ************************************************************** pw has money to give! we still have funds available for new student-written work. send an e-mail to sophie to find out how it works. *************************************************************** come play with us sundays at 1 pm in the upstairs space -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20090426/e6ad8db4/attachment.htm From alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu Mon May 4 19:16:55 2009 From: alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu (Alexandra Lubensky) Date: Mon, 4 May 2009 19:16:55 -0400 Subject: [pw] has the perfect study break Message-ID: Audition for PW's First Slot (FALL 2009) Production of THE DANUBE by Maria Irene Fornes Directed by Jessica Goldschmidt '10.5 It's a play. It's a waltz. It's a language lesson. It's an American boy meets Hungarian girl love story. It's Chernobyl. It's got dance. It's got puppets. It's got rhythm and music and it wants YOU! TUESDAY MAY 5TH 8:30-11 IN T.F GREEN 112 WEDNESDAY MAY 6TH 7-11 IN WILSON 109A Please come ready to move. Sides will be provided. *NOTE: Callbacks will be this weekend, therefore auditioning will not interfere with casting for Tartuffe. You may audition for both and if you are cast in Tartuffe you will simply be removed from the Danube audition pool before decisions are made. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20090504/99f3b7aa/attachment.htm From alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu Mon May 4 22:16:21 2009 From: alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu (Alexandra Lubensky) Date: Mon, 4 May 2009 22:16:21 -0400 Subject: [pw] needs you Message-ID: * donate to crumble * audition for 1st slot * work on 1st slot * propose for our fall season * become our fan on facebook ****************************************************************** let's say you eat a lot of tuna fish. or feed your cats fancy feast. and then you're like, oh man, what am i gonna do with all of these tins? don't just throw them out! give 'em a little rinse and bring them over to pw and your tins will be featured in our commencement slot show (crumble). that's right, your tins will be FAMOUS crumble will also gladly accept donations of stuffed animals (particularly cats) ************************************************************ Audition for PW's First Slot (FALL 2009) Production of THE DANUBE by Maria Irene Fornes Directed by Jessica Goldschmidt '10.5 It's a play. It's a waltz. It's a language lesson. It's an American boy meets Hungarian girl love story. It's Chernobyl. It's got dance. It's got puppets. It's got rhythm and music and it wants YOU! TUESDAY MAY 5TH 8:30-11 IN T.F GREEN 112 WEDNESDAY MAY 6TH 7-11 IN WILSON 109A Please come ready to move. Sides will be provided. *NOTE: Callbacks will be this weekend, therefore auditioning will not interfere with casting for Tartuffe. You may audition for both and if you are cast in Tartuffe you will simply be removed from the Danube audition pool before decisions are made. ************************************************************** the danube also has plenty of opportunities for the more technically minded folk out there if you're interested in set design, technical directing, costume design or sound design, email jess ************************************************************** we're learning to use the internet! express your undying love for pw by becoming our fan on facebook ************************************************************** come play with us sundays at 1 pm in the upstairs space -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20090504/9abd360f/attachment.htm From alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu Mon May 11 11:17:46 2009 From: alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu (Alexandra Lubensky) Date: Mon, 11 May 2009 11:17:46 -0400 Subject: [pw] still has something to offer Message-ID: * come see crumble * play capture the mammoth * become our fan on facebook ****************************************************************** in just one week you will be able to reserve tickets to see our commencement show: crumble (lay me down justin timberlake) by sheila callaghan directed by james anglin flynn performances are may 20th at 8 pm may 21st at 7 pm and midnight may 22nd at 3 pm and 7 pm may 23rd at 3 pm free tickets will be available online at pw.brown.edu/tickets starting at 11:59 pm on monday may 18th and as always, you will be able to pick up tickets at our box office one hour before every performance ************************************************************ staying for commencement? join us for pw's third annual game of capture the mammoth! it's like capture the flag but better. because pw is in charge. rules can be found here everyone is invited to play. simply email capturethemammoth at gmail.com if you want to be assigned to a team the prize? eternal glory you know you wanna ************************************************************** we're learning to use the internet! express your undying love for pw by becoming our fan on facebook ************************************************************** come play with us sundays at 1 pm in the upstairs space -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20090511/252806cd/attachment.htm From alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu Mon May 11 11:46:33 2009 From: alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu (Alexandra Lubensky) Date: Mon, 11 May 2009 11:46:33 -0400 Subject: [pw] in case you were wondering Message-ID: capture the mammoth is next tuesday may 19th 2 pm -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20090511/869489b0/attachment.htm From alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu Tue May 12 16:51:33 2009 From: alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu (Alexandra Lubensky) Date: Tue, 12 May 2009 16:51:33 -0400 Subject: [pw] this is something you don't want to miss Message-ID: THE 3rd ANNUAL GAME OF *CAPTURE THE MAMMOTH* presented by production workshop Don't miss the 36-block capture the flag game that has become a wildly popular commencement tradition! BRING YOUR STEALTH. BRING YOUR VENOM. WEAR YOUR DIRTIEST SNEAKERS. THIS IS WAR. When? Tuesday, May 19th at 2pm Where? A 36-block playing ground encompassing most of the Brown campus. Who? ANYONE who wants to play. Want to play? Email capturethemammoth at gmail.com by SUNDAY, MAY 17th at NOON. You will be emailed with further instructions. Rules & map are here: http://pw.brown.edu/wiki/capture_the_flag BRING IT. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20090512/9b6f7fa3/attachment.htm From alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu Sat May 16 16:46:25 2009 From: alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu (Alexandra Lubensky) Date: Sat, 16 May 2009 16:46:25 -0400 Subject: [pw] there's still time to sign up Message-ID: THE 3rd ANNUAL GAME OF *CAPTURE THE MAMMOTH* presented by production workshop Don't miss the 36-block capture the flag game that has become a wildly popular commencement tradition! BRING YOUR STEALTH. BRING YOUR VENOM. WEAR YOUR DIRTIEST SNEAKERS. THIS IS WAR. When? Tuesday, May 19th at 2pm Where? A 36-block playing ground encompassing most of the Brown campus. Who? ANYONE who wants to play. Want to play? Email capturethemammoth at gmail.com by SUNDAY, MAY 17th at NOON. You will be emailed with further instructions. Rules & map are here: http://pw.brown.edu/wiki/capture_the_flag BRING IT. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20090516/3d7e4b01/attachment.htm From alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu Sat May 16 11:00:39 2009 From: alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu (Alexandra Lubensky) Date: Sat, 16 May 2009 11:00:39 -0400 Subject: [pw] there's still time to sign up Message-ID: THE 3rd ANNUAL GAME OF *CAPTURE THE MAMMOTH* presented by production workshop Don't miss the 36-block capture the flag game that has become a wildly popular commencement tradition! BRING YOUR STEALTH. BRING YOUR VENOM. WEAR YOUR DIRTIEST SNEAKERS. THIS IS WAR. When? Tuesday, May 19th at 2pm Where? A 36-block playing ground encompassing most of the Brown campus. Who? ANYONE who wants to play. Want to play? Email capturethemammoth at gmail.com by SUNDAY, MAY 17th at NOON. You will be emailed with further instructions. Rules & map are here: http://pw.brown.edu/wiki/capture_the_flag BRING IT. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20090516/64c8c863/attachment.htm From alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu Sun May 17 14:06:55 2009 From: alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu (Alexandra Lubensky) Date: Sun, 17 May 2009 14:06:55 -0400 Subject: [pw] invites you to stop by one last time this year Message-ID: * come see crumble * have a good summer! **************************************************************** tomorrow night reserve tickets to see our commencement show: crumble (lay me down justin timberlake) by sheila callaghan directed by james anglin flynn performances are may 20th at 8 pm may 21st at 7 pm and midnight may 22nd at 3 pm and 7 pm may 23rd at 3 pm free tickets will be available online at pw.brown.edu/tickets starting at 11:59 pm on monday may 18th and as always, you will be able to pick up tickets at our box office one hour before every performance ************************************************************ have a good summer! we can't wait to see everyone again in the fall ************************************************************ it was an honor writing these e-mails for all you lovely folk. lots of love, alex -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20090517/9b642e40/attachment.htm From alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu Sun May 17 14:22:06 2009 From: alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu (Alexandra Lubensky) Date: Sun, 17 May 2009 14:22:06 -0400 Subject: [pw] the CORRECT crumble showtimes Message-ID: May 20 8pm May 21 7pm, Midnight May 22 3pm, 7pm May 23 2pm -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20090517/704766fa/attachment.htm From alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu Wed May 20 14:32:27 2009 From: alexandra_lubensky at brown.edu (Alexandra Lubensky) Date: Wed, 20 May 2009 14:32:27 -0400 Subject: [pw] The Commencement Show Message-ID: *The Commencement Show* Directed by Sam Yambrovich '11 Musically Directed by Joseph Maurer '10 *Performances:* Wednesday, May 20 - 10:00 PM Thursday, May 21 - 9:00 PM Friday, May 22 - 1:00 PM PW Upstairs Space Performances last one hour. Tickets available at http://mf.students.brown.edu/boxoffice/. All remaining tickets will be available at the door one hour before each performance. *Performers:* Mark Brown II '09.5 Juliana Friend '11 Taylor Gobar '11 Alex Kryger '12 Ben Hyman '11 Ellen Perez '12 Ellen Shadburn '12 Ben Simon '11 Brady Waibel '12 Chantel Whittle '12 Featuring songs from Avenue Q, Chicago, Dreamgirls, Hairspray, In the Heights, Spring Awakening and The Wedding Singer. The end is near. Sing to your final breath. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20090520/56dfa712/attachment.htm From jessica.m.goldschmidt at gmail.com Sun Sep 13 16:19:06 2009 From: jessica.m.goldschmidt at gmail.com (Jessica Goldschmidt) Date: Sun, 13 Sep 2009 16:19:06 -0400 Subject: [pw] is starting fresh Message-ID: <3c2a04f20909131319u2b883fceie6051f173fd96ca7@mail.gmail.com> it's always sunny in production workshop. *work on the clean house! *join our tech list! *propose to the downspace! *enter the upspace lottery! *get excited for 3c2c! **************************************************************** auditions for our 2nd slot show the clean house may be over. but the party is yet to begin interested in costume design? lighting design? assistant positions are open and waiting for YOU email oona for more info **************************************************************** want to learn about tech? want to hang lights? want to carry large pieces of wood for fun? then join our tech listserve! send and receive info about set builds/light hangs/all manner of good times. email jessica to get in on the action. ***************************************************************** believe it or not proposals for WINTER AT PW (third slot and next semester's first two) are due SEPTEMBER 23rd. any interested directors should contact justin to get started. also be sure and check out the proposal guidelines on our website. ******************************************************************** want to make art? need a space? then enter our upspace lottery! which will take place this WEDNESDAY the 16th, so email sam soon to get started! ******************************************************************* 3 chairs 2 cubes, pw's annual festival of short student written work, is making all preparations to begin getting ready! writers, directors, designers and actors keep an eye out for more info. it's fun. it's quick. like a mento, only much. much better. ******************************************************************** remember to check this email every week for more info about theater on campus! and come play with us, every sunday at 1 in the upspace. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20090913/9778dcbd/attachment.htm From jessica.m.goldschmidt at gmail.com Tue Sep 22 14:46:30 2009 From: jessica.m.goldschmidt at gmail.com (Jessica Goldschmidt) Date: Tue, 22 Sep 2009 14:46:30 -0400 Subject: [pw] is getting this show on the road Message-ID: <3c2a04f20909221146k29982054pfe60d6fc08c6763d@mail.gmail.com> *come see the danube! *propose to winter at pw! ************************************************* pw presents our first show of the semester The Danube by maria irene fornes directed by jessica goldschmidt friday, september 25th through monday, september 28th at 8 pm, with an additional show saturday at 11 pm. tickets are FREE and will be available at pw.brown.edu/tickets starting tomorrow at 11:59 pm. or get em at the door an hour before every performance. it's gonna be bomb. *************************************************** pw has extended our winter season proposal deadline- proposals are now due wednesday, september 29th. winter at pw is the third show of this semester, or the first and second shows of next semester. as a student theater, we are what you make us, so come make us something, baby. if you have any questions about the proposal or production process, go to pw.brown.edu, contact our proposal captain justin_oneill at brown.edu, or get in touch with any other members of our board . *********************************************************** come play with us, sundays at 1pm in the upspace. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20090922/1d58dc33/attachment.htm From jessica.m.goldschmidt at gmail.com Mon Sep 28 11:12:32 2009 From: jessica.m.goldschmidt at gmail.com (Jessica Goldschmidt) Date: Mon, 28 Sep 2009 11:12:32 -0400 Subject: [pw] has got it all Message-ID: <3c2a04f20909280812j3da0855bj8e41b64845ce0b17@mail.gmail.com> *last chance to see the danube *strike the danube *submit a play to 3c2c *apply to direct 3c2c *audition for 3c2c *appreciate the upspace *propose to winter at pw *grants ********************************************************************* don't miss the final performance of The Danube by Maria Irene Fornes directed by Jessica Goldschmidt tonight at 8pm in the downspace. tickets available at the door an hour before showtime. ********************************************************************** also tonight- strike for the danube! meet board members, cast members, staff and new friends. carry heavy things, climb tall ladders, and eat pizza. what better way to spend your monday night? meet in the space at 9:30pm. *********************************************************************** pw is now accepting script submissions for 3c2c! 3c2c is 3 chairs, 2 cubes: our annual festival of student written short plays, produced in the downspace for one week only. with 3 chairs. 2 cubes. and a whole lot of awesome. plays should be no longer than 10-15 minutes, and all work is submitted anonymously. interested? just print out three copies of your play and leave them in the pw box office. also include a sealed envelope with your name and the name of your piece. you may submit more than one play, just include all titles along with your name. scripts are due this WEDNESDAY by 11:59 pm. email jess or dariawith any questions. *********************************************************************** want to try your hand at directing? 3c2c is a perfect place to start. director applications are due next MONDAY at 5pm. plays will be available to read online this weekend. for more info email jess or visit our pwiki page ************************************************************************* audition for 3c2c! new, short plays written and directed by students. fun, fast and friendly! keep an eye on facebook for more info, and email jesswith any questions. ************************************************************************ announcing our fall 2009 upspace season! coming up- BUME: brown university movement experiments and stay tuned for brown opera productions brown undergraduate dramatic society and work by justin kuritzkes, taylor lane, yeshi milner and arik beatty! visit our upspace page for dates and more info. ************************************************************************** proposals for winter at pw are due this WEDNESDAY by 5pm. interested in directing for our upcoming season? contact justinand visit our proposal page. **************************************************************************** pw has money to give you! we are now accepting grant applications. for details email justin or daria . *************************************************************************** come play with us. sundays at 1pm in the upspace. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20090928/10cc0cde/attachment.htm From jessica.m.goldschmidt at gmail.com Sun Oct 4 20:09:52 2009 From: jessica.m.goldschmidt at gmail.com (Jessica Goldschmidt) Date: Sun, 4 Oct 2009 20:09:52 -0400 Subject: [pw] is three of a kind Message-ID: <3c2a04f20910041709n5dfc47a6l89fbe72f2ef2f56@mail.gmail.com> *congratulations to our winter season *congratulations to 3c2c *apply to direct 3c2c *audition for 3c2c *work on 3c2c *work on third slot *apply to the pw board ***************************************************** pw is pleased to announce our 2009-10 winter season The Play About the Baby by Edward Albee directed by Doug Eacho '11 Wait Until Dark by Frederic Knott directed by Lee Taglin '10 Three Sisters by Anton Chekhov directed by Morgan Ritchie '10 huzzah, and stay tuned for The Play About the Baby audition info! ************************************************ pw is also pleased to announce our 2009 3c2c lineup Traffic by Michelle Meyers War and Peace by Justin Kuritzkes Playphone: the Urnest Speaks by Daria Marinelli Fairy Dust by Anish Sarma Bruce Springsteen Misreads the National Mood in His Halftime Performance by Sam Alper thank you to all who submitted, we were overwhelmed by both quantity and quality. ********************************************* want to try your hand at DIRECTING? 3c2c is for you. all five plays are now available to read on our wiki. director applications are due TOMORROW at 5pm. drop a paper copy through the box office window. and email jess with any questions. ********************************************** AUDITION for 3c2c! it's fast, fun and friendly this WED. in wilson hall 5-8pm and THURS. in sayles hall 7-10pm. see the facebook event for details. ********************************************* want to STAGE MANAGE? LIGHTING DESIGN? 3c2c is a perfect place to start for EVERYONE! FRESHMEN take note email jess for more info. ********************************************* our third slot show, the play about the baby, is seeking a technical director! interested? email lily . ********************************************* apply to the board! we'll be accepting new member applications soon, so keep an eye out and email drew or oona with any questions ********************************************* due to the current economic sitch grants will be on hold until further notice. we are sad too. ********************************************** come play with us next monday, the holiday formerly known as columbus, at 10 pm in the upspace. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20091004/2170701f/attachment.htm From jessica.m.goldschmidt at gmail.com Tue Oct 13 01:10:12 2009 From: jessica.m.goldschmidt at gmail.com (Jessica Goldschmidt) Date: Tue, 13 Oct 2009 01:10:12 -0400 Subject: [pw] is a barrel of laughs Message-ID: <3c2a04f20910122210yaf4a572w6fbc75c115a12293@mail.gmail.com> *come see the clean house! *AUDITION for 3rd slot! *work on 3rd slot! *work on 3c2c! *apply to the board! **************************************************** this weekend-formerly-known-as-parents, pw presents The Clean House by Sarah Ruhl directed by Emma Price friday, saturday, sunday and monday at 8pm, and sunday at 2pm. downspace @ pw t.f green hall, 7 young orchard ave. tickets are available online this WED at 11:59pm- pw.brown.edu/tickets or at the box office an hour before show time. bring the fam! they'll love it! ************************************************** AUDITIONS for our 3rd slot production of The Play about the Baby by Edward Albee directed by Doug Eacho will be held this THURSDAY 7-11 and FRIDAY 4-6 & 7-10 in Wilson Hall sides will be provided. the script is available in the becker library. if you are currently cast in 3c2c, talk to your director before auditioning. email doug with any questions. *************************************************** 3rd slot is seeking a technical director! a great way to learn the pdubs ropes. interested? email lily. ************************************************** interested in stage managing? 3c2c is in full swing, but we could still use your help! maybe you've never sm-ed before? no problem! we will give you mentorship! and cookies! email jess if intrigued. ************************************************** in the spirit of family we want you to start think about joining ours! applications to the pw board will be due in early november. contact drew or oona for more information. ************************************************** come play with us sundays at 1 in the upspace. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20091013/89c49540/attachment.htm From jessica.m.goldschmidt at gmail.com Tue Oct 13 15:55:51 2009 From: jessica.m.goldschmidt at gmail.com (Jessica Goldschmidt) Date: Tue, 13 Oct 2009 15:55:51 -0400 Subject: [pw] needs to clean up our act Message-ID: <3c2a04f20910131255h134d4682k54acdfa99af9fe67@mail.gmail.com> we could sure use a maid here. to tidy up the silliness. but as it is...CORRECTION: The Clean House by Sarah Ruhl directed by Emma Price is friday, saturday, sunday and monday at 8 pm and SATURDAY, OCTOBER 17th at 2pm (NOT sunday.) as always, tickets will be available tomorrow at 11:59 online, pw.brown.edu/tickets. bring your fam! who needs football when there's theater! ************************************ and for good measure... AUDITIONS this week for The Play about the Baby by Edward Albee directed by Doug Eacho THURSDAY 7-11 and FRIDAY 4-6, 7-10 in WILSON ************************************ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20091013/760e5f52/attachment.htm From jessica.m.goldschmidt at gmail.com Sun Oct 18 13:46:50 2009 From: jessica.m.goldschmidt at gmail.com (Jessica Goldschmidt) Date: Sun, 18 Oct 2009 13:46:50 -0400 Subject: [pw] is cleaning house Message-ID: <3c2a04f20910181046j47273624l4904b741f3ecd80c@mail.gmail.com> *last chance to see the clean house *strike the clean house *come to 3c2c *help out at work day *apply to the pw board ***************************************************** last chance to see The Clean House by Sarah Ruhl directed by Emma Price tomorrow at 8pm in the downspace. don't miss it. and then... ****************************************************** help strike the clean house! meet the board, explore the space make new friends and climb tall ladders. tomorrow at 10:45 pm (after the show) there will be pizza ***************************************************** pw presents 3c2c 3 chairs 2 cubes a festival of new, short student written plays this friday, saturday, sunday and monday at 8 pm and saturday at midnight. downspace at pw tickets available online at pw.brown.edu/tickets starting WED at 11:59pm fun! ******************************************************** want to get to know pw? this saturday we will be caring for our space in various ways. come help us work it out at our work day! meet in t.f green at 10 am. ******************************************************* thinking about applying to the pw board? applications will be due nov. 11th email drew or oona to get started. ****************************************************** come play with us sunday at 1 in the upspace -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20091018/f2c8707d/attachment.htm From jessica.m.goldschmidt at gmail.com Thu Oct 22 18:09:35 2009 From: jessica.m.goldschmidt at gmail.com (Jessica Goldschmidt) Date: Thu, 22 Oct 2009 18:09:35 -0400 Subject: [pw] experiences technical difficulties too Message-ID: <3c2a04f20910221509k1e47a708kba553a9bb5c71164@mail.gmail.com> ********************************************************* our blue room has, for the moment, checked out. BUT 3C2C is 8 pm tomorrow through monday, and midnight on saturday! and we want all of you to be there. you can still get tickets at the door an hour before each performance. but if you'd like to reserve ONLINE, please emailus ( productionworkshop at gmail.com.) you can reserve UP TO 2 tickets at a time. tickets will be on a first email, first serve basis. and if you want to be really awesome, please put the date of your reservation in the subject line. we thank you for your understanding. you're just the best. see you at the show(s)! ********************************************************** -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20091022/5374844d/attachment.htm From jessica.m.goldschmidt at gmail.com Mon Oct 26 19:40:36 2009 From: jessica.m.goldschmidt at gmail.com (Jessica Goldschmidt) Date: Mon, 26 Oct 2009 19:40:36 -0400 Subject: [pw] is your new best friend. Message-ID: <3c2a04f20910261640v79bc303fl10711aedba6fa660@mail.gmail.com> *last chance to see 3c2c! *strike 3c2c! *apply to the board! *come shmooze with us! *come see BOP! **************************************** last chance to see 3c2c 3 chairs, 2 cubes an hour and 20 minutes of student written short plays monday october 26th at 8pm in the downspace **************************************** help strike 3c2c meet people, learn the ropes, use some ropes. 9:30 after the show in the downspace. pizza! ***************************************** pw is you and we want you in our lives! apply to join the board. applications are due nov. 11th email drew or oona for more info. but first... come to our shmooze! wednesday nov. 4th at 11pm in the upspace there will be pizza. and wine. what else? ask questions, meet board members, shmooze it up! ******************************************* this weekend Brown Opera Productions presents: an evening of scenes. -a grab bag of your favorite opera moments- friday, saturday and sunday in the upspace ********************************************* our weekly meeting time has changed! come play with us sundays at 11am in the upspace. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20091026/0611eea2/attachment.htm From jessica.m.goldschmidt at gmail.com Sun Nov 1 18:59:00 2009 From: jessica.m.goldschmidt at gmail.com (Jessica Goldschmidt) Date: Sun, 1 Nov 2009 18:59:00 -0500 Subject: [pw] is a treat. Message-ID: <3c2a04f20911011559v7c6cd633radb8bfb72b846bdf@mail.gmail.com> *apply to the pw board *shmooze with us *see as the boat approaches *************************************** pw is you. and pw wants you to apply to the board! email drew or oona for more info. and then..... ************************************* come to our shmoooze! this wednesday at 11pm in the upspace. meet the board and other potential new members of course, there will be pizza and wine. it's gonna be a ball. ************************************** come see as the boat approaches a new play, written and directed by justin kuritzkes starring justin o'neill and jonathan gordon. this wednesday and thursday at 8pm in the upspace. tickets available at the door. **************************************** come play with us sundays at 11 in the upspace. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20091101/b538924a/attachment.htm From jessica.m.goldschmidt at gmail.com Sun Nov 8 15:36:07 2009 From: jessica.m.goldschmidt at gmail.com (Jessica Goldschmidt) Date: Sun, 8 Nov 2009 15:36:07 -0500 Subject: [pw] is having a baby. Message-ID: <3c2a04f20911081236n4321d4aax6eca5e2dabe5d173@mail.gmail.com> *come see the play about the baby *apply to the board ********************************************* pw presents: The Play about the Baby by Edward Albee directed by Doug Eacho Friday Nov. 13th- Monday Nov. 16th at 8 pm with an additional show Saturday Nov. 14th at Midnight tickets will be available in the online blue roomthis WEDNESDAY at 11:59 pm. or get 'em at the box office an hour before each performance. they're coming to take the baby. you can't miss this. ************************************************* do you love pw? we love you too. and we'd love you to apply to the board! applications are due this WEDNESDAY by 5pm, and can be found online. email drew or oona to get set up. ************************************************ come play with us, sundays at 11am in the upspace. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20091108/ba505a5a/attachment.htm From jessica.m.goldschmidt at gmail.com Mon Nov 16 22:59:56 2009 From: jessica.m.goldschmidt at gmail.com (Jessica Goldschmidt) Date: Mon, 16 Nov 2009 22:59:56 -0500 Subject: [pw] is craving. Message-ID: <3c2a04f20911161959t2f3910fcjc082bd9a4d88d67b@mail.gmail.com> *stomach level cravings in the upspace *stay tuned for working ***************************************************** this week in the upspace: STOMACH level CRAVINGS featuring, from the following, visual performative installation musicale etc at which you will freak out with [dis]comfort [dis]pleasure [dis]jubilation: Sam Alper, Alex Arruda & Sean Feiner & Michael Price & Indy Shome, Rebekah Bergman, Lee Brooks, BUME, Gem Chema & Charlotte Stone, Franny Choi, Shane Farrell, Drew Foster, Rosemary Liss, Michael Price, Adrian Randall, Parker Silzer, Joanne Wang, Sara Wilf the space will be open for visitor eyeing perusing browsing this WEDNESDAY & THURSDAY 6-10 PM. the event is this FRIDAY 7:30 PM. ****************************************************** soon to come: musical forum presents WORKING dec. 4th, 5th, 6th and 7th downspace @ PW ******************************************************** come play with us sundays at 11am in the upspace -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20091116/7f10ab22/attachment.htm From jessica.m.goldschmidt at gmail.com Sun Nov 22 12:43:54 2009 From: jessica.m.goldschmidt at gmail.com (Jessica Goldschmidt) Date: Sun, 22 Nov 2009 12:43:54 -0500 Subject: [pw] is singing turkey's praises. Message-ID: <3c2a04f20911220943x660eb558k1cc80a1303b0ab59@mail.gmail.com> *get ready for working *get set for the last five years *get psyched for auditions *work in Winter at PW ****************************************** coming up next in the pw downspace musical forum presents: working directed by mica fidler '12 dec. 6, 7, 8 and 9th tickets will be available online wed. dec. 4th at 11:59 pm. work it on out ****************************************** and coming soon to the pw upspace: the last five years a song cycle by jason robert brown directed by arik beatty '10 dec. 11th and 12th at 8pm and 11pm ****************************************** stay tuned for: AUDITIONS for PW's Winter Season wait until dark by frederic knott directed by lee taglin '10 AND three sisters by anton chekhov directed by morgan ritchie details pending. get ready. ***************************************** want to get involved? want to hang lights? want to build things? we want you to too! wait until dark can still use assistant stage managers, lighting designers and technical crew! and three sisters needs it all! email drew to get started with wait until dark and serge to get pumped for three sisters ****************************************** playtime next sunday will be held at 11pm in observation of turkey weekend. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20091122/57eba3aa/attachment.htm From jessica.m.goldschmidt at gmail.com Mon Nov 30 14:46:54 2009 From: jessica.m.goldschmidt at gmail.com (Jessica Goldschmidt) Date: Mon, 30 Nov 2009 14:46:54 -0500 Subject: [pw] is working hard? hardly working? Message-ID: <3c2a04f20911301146t1c4ce0f2ma474a3518d3a53c0@mail.gmail.com> *come see mf's working *audition for wait until dark *see the last five years in the upspace *start looking forward to spring ***************************************************************************** musical forum presents working directed by mica fidler '12 musically directed by elena weissman '10 this Friday, Saturday, Sunday and Monday at 8pm and Saturday at 2pm @ pw downspace tickets are FREE and will be available ONLINE this WEDNESDAY at 11:59 pm in the blueroom (mf.students.brown.edu) or at the door starting an hour before each performance ****************************************************************************** AUDITION for winter @ pw's second semester production of wait until dark by frederic knott directed by lee taglin '10 auditions will be held Monday Dec. 7th from 3-7pm in Thayer St. Classrooms (New Dorm A) Rm. 116 AND Wed. 9 7-11 Callbacks will be Thurs. 10th (time TBA) in the Downspace don't wait. ********************************************************* also keep an eye out for AUDITIONS for winter @ pw's second show of next semester three sisters by anton chekhov directed by morgan ritchie wait just a little for more info. ********************************************************** and don't miss the last five years a song cycle by jason robert brown directed by arik beatty '10 Dec. 10th and 11th in the pw upspace ******************************************************** it's never to early to start thinking about spring @pw proposals for our last two shows of the year will be due next semester email justin with preliminary questions ****************************************************** come to our last playtime of the semester sunday at 11 am in the upspace -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20091130/4d4573ce/attachment.htm From jessica.m.goldschmidt at gmail.com Sun Dec 6 13:04:45 2009 From: jessica.m.goldschmidt at gmail.com (Jessica Goldschmidt) Date: Sun, 6 Dec 2009 13:04:45 -0500 Subject: [pw] is letting it snow. Message-ID: <3c2a04f20912061004i3e7fa523qb0226750dbd59e1d@mail.gmail.com> *last chance to see working *strike working *talk to erik ehn *see the last five years *audition for wait until dark *assist on wait until dark *audition for three sisters *work on three sisters *********************************************** don't miss your last chance to see mf's production of working directed by mica fidler '12 musically directed by elena weissman '10 today and monday at 8pm in the pw downspace mf.students.brown.edu ************************************************ want to help carry heavy things? want to meet new friends? want to eat pizza? come strike mf's production of working! monday at 10:30 in the pw downspace *********************************************** and RIGHT NOW in the upspace..... erik and the undergrads! A meeting to introduce our new head of playwriting, *Erik E**hn*, to undergrad playwrights and to open discussion about the current state of playwriting at Brown and the possibility of a playwriting major. This will partially be a writing workshop, so bring paper, a writing utensil and your fertile imagination. It?s gonna be a blast! Open to every level of interest and experience. ************************************************* come see... the last five years by jason robert brown directed by arik beatty '10 in the pw upspace FRI dec. 11th and SAT dec. 12th at 8pm (note: please disregard the times in last week's email. that misguided copy editor has thankfully been fired. phew.) ************************************************ AUDITION for winter @ pw's production of Wait Until Dark by frederick knott directed by lee taglin '10 Monday Dec. 7th from 3-7pm in Thayer St. Classrooms (New Dorm A) Rm. 116 AND Wed. 9, 7-11 Callbacks Thurs. 10th (time TBA) in the Downspace don't wait. ************************************************** want to learn about lighting design? stage management? costumes or sound or production in general? assist on wait until dark! no experience necessary, just a desire to learn. email drew or jillian (production manager) to get started *************************************************** and next semester... AUDITION for winter @ pw's production of three sisters by anton chekhov directed by morgan ritchie '10 auditions will be held at the beginning of spring semester but all interested actors are STRONGLY encouraged to read the play (paul schmidt translation) at least once over break. email morgan with questions. **************************************************** want to get involved behind the chekhovian scenes? work on three sisters! seeking a stage manager, costume designer, TD and props designer. interested? email morgan or drew (production manager) to get started. ****************************************************** sadly, we shall play no more in the upspace this semester. but we wish you every awesomeness in the holiday season that is nigh and the finals season that is (unfortunately) now but soon to end! stay happy, stay healthy, stay merry and bright good luck and good cheer <3 from pw -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://pw.students.brown.edu/pipermail/pw-list/attachments/20091206/13e7b545/attachment.htm